Schools North East Partner logo

Governance

The Governing Body includes:

Governors are appointed or elected for a fixed period of time and work on your behalf to secure quality teaching and learning for your child/children. All Governors can be contacted through the school.

The Governing Body meets at least once a term. In addition to this a number of committees and working parties meet more frequently to conduct business affecting the day to day management of the school.

Clerk to Governing Body:
North Yorkshire County Council                                                                                                                                                                County Hall                                                                                                                                                                                              Northallerton                                                                                                                                                                                                  DL7 8AD

Chair of Governors:

Vic Kelly
c/o Eldon Grove Academy
Eldon Grove
Hartlepool
TS26 9LY

The list of governors below reflects people who are able to devote time and expertise and, as a whole body, help the school improve its “quality of provision” and make decisions on matters that are brought to its attention.

The Academy is extremely lucky to have such a proactive and supportive Governing Body.

Governor Name Term Start Date Term End Date Resignation Date (where applicable)
Chair
Victoria Kelly 2/2/2021 1/2/2025
Co-opted Governors
Kimberley King 11/12/2018 10/12/2022
Laura Ovens 30/9/2019 29/9/2023
Salaam Shaheen 5/6/2018 4/6/2022
Frances Wilson 1/1/2021 31/12/2024
Ex-Officio Headteacher
Julie Deville 1/7/2017 30/06/2037
Head of School
Audrey Brahimi 1/9/2016 31/8/2020
Parent Governors
Jane Wistow 1/11/2017 31/10/2021
TBC
Staff Governors
Diane Carr 21/6/2017 20/6/2021
Valda Varadinek-Skelton 6/10/2020 5/10/2024

Leavers
Sharon Stephenson 13/9/2016 12/9/2020 Resigned 12/9/2020
Paul Dees 28/2/2019 27/2/2023 Resigned 31/10/2020
Andrew Jobson 19/2/2018 18/2/2022 Resigned 31/10/2020
Fiona Nicholson 1/9/2018 31/8/2022 Resigned 31/12/2020